Privacy Statement

Bruce Edmunds & Associates Pty Ltd and each of its related companies recognise the importance of your privacy. We abide by the National Privacy Principles. Our policy for the management of personal information is set out in this document.

Collection of Personal information

We will collect information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender and information regarding services you engage us to perform and products you inquire about or purchase from us. We may collect this information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, write to us, make enquiries about our services, send us instructions, applications or other correspondence.

Commonwealth state law requires some of this information to be collected. There maybe occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from government agencies and other bodies or organisations.

If the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide the services or assistance you have requested or may not be able to provide those services effectively.

Use of Personal Information

We will use the personal information you give to us in order to provide you with the services you have engaged us to perform. Such services may include acting as your tax agent or as your financial and business affairs advisor.

We may use the personal information we collect for our own internal and market research purposes; for example, to improve our service delivery. We may also use your contract details to send you information about our services. If you do not wish us to send you information on this, please tell us when we collect the information from you. When we send you information of this sort, we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive any more information of that sort from us.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment and is accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the course of providing you with our services, we may need to disclose your personal information to others. For example, to your bankers when you purchase an asset using borrowed funds or where a government agency demands information for their internal review routines, eg Centerlink

The Privacy Act permits Bruce Edmunds and Associates Pty Ltd and it??s related companies to share personal information to be used for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected. We may also disclose your personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Access to Information and Resolving Concerns

If you wish to access or modify or personal information which we hold about you or request its removal from our records, or you are unhappy with any aspect of our collection or use of your information, please contact our office

Organise a consultation with an experienced accountant…

WHERE DO YOU WANT TO BE
IN 20 YEARS?

Talk to Edmunds about how we help take you there.

Organise a meeting!